Tuesday, June 27, 2017
   
Text Size

B.I.I.B.C. International Series 2001/2

Wednesday 13th March 2002 @ 11.00 am

Scotland v. England
SKIP ENDS Rink No. ENDS SKIP
5 10 15 18 21 21 18 15 10 5
G.Robertson 7 9 11 15 22 1 13 12 11 8 4 T.Allcock
G.Archer 8 14 16 19 19 2 17 14 10 5 1 N.Burrows
D.Peacock 1 5 8 10 12 3 16 15 12 6 5 A.Thomson
D.Burnett 7 10 13 14 14 4 28 24 22 17 10 G.R.Smith
J.Muir 2 5 9 10 16 5 16 16 11 8 5 D.Denison
G.Sneddon 6 8 15 16 20 6 15 13 10 6 3 G.Harlow
  31 51 72 84 103 Total Total 105 94 76 50 28  
103 105
 
  SHOTS Points
For Against Plus Minus
Scotland 103 105   2 0
England 105 103 2   2

Wednesday 13th March 2002 @ 4.00 pm

Ireland v. Wales
SKIP ENDS Rink No. ENDS SKIP
5 10 15 18 21 21 18 15 10 5
D.Corkill 2 3 13 16 16 1 24 20 16 14 7 R.Weale
G.McCloy 2 5 8 11 11 2 24 17 16 11 5 J.Greenslade
J.Baker 5 10 14 16 18 3 12 8 6 4 3 D.Harding
S.Moran 3 9 13 16 16 4 18 13 11 5 4 M.Wyatt
N.Booth 2 9 17 20 30 5 13 13 12 9 5 J.Price
A.Montgomery 3 6 11 15 15 6 25 21 21 15 4 J.Webley
  17 42 76 94 106 Total Total 116 92 82 58 28  
106 116
 
  SHOTS Points
For Against Plus Minus
Ireland 106 116   10 0
Wales 116 106 10   2

Thursday 14th March 2002 @ 10.00 am

Scotland v. Wales
SKIP ENDS Rink No. ENDS SKIP
5 10 15 18 21 21 18 15 10 5
D.Peacock 2 4 9 12 15 1 24 21 18 14 9 D.Harding
D.Burnett 3 11 15 18 18 2 23 23 13 5 4 M.Wyatt
J.Muir 4 9 13 14 15 3 20 14 11 5 3 J.Price
G.Sneddon 2 6 8 8 15 4 19 18 14 9 3 J.Webley
G.Robertson 2 5 14 15 15 5 20 17 14 11 7 R.Weale
G.Archer 6 9 14 18 28 6 11 11 10 7 4 J.Greenslade
  19 44 73 85 106 Total Total 117 104 80 51 30  
106 117
 
  SHOTS Points
For Against Plus Minus
Scotland 106 117   11 0
Wales 117 106 11   2

Thursday 14th March 2002 @ 3.00 pm

Ireland v. England
SKIP ENDS Rink No. ENDS SKIP
5 10 15 18 21 21 18 15 10 5
J.Baker 4 10 13 19 20 1 17 13 12 8 5 A.Thomson
S.Moran 1 8 14 20 22 2 24 20 17 13 11 G.R.Smith
N.Booth 6 10 20 24 27 3 22 21 20 16 7 D.Denison
A.Montgomery 3 6 9 9 10 4 19 16 13 8 5 G.Harlow
D.Corkill 3 6 13 13 19 5 20 20 14 11 6 T.Allcock
G.McCloy 2 2 7 10 14 6 29 23 20 17 8 N.Burrows
  19 42 76 95 112 Total Total 131 113 96 73 42  
112 131
 
  SHOTS Points
For Against Plus Minus
Ireland 112 131   19 0
England 131 112 19   2

Friday 15th March 2002 @ 9.00 am

Ireland v. Scotland
SKIP ENDS Rink No. ENDS SKIP
5 10 15 18 21 21 18 15 10 5
N.Booth 3 7 11 15 15 1 22 17 15 9 5 J.Muir
A.Montgommery 3 7 12 14 16 2 21 20 16 11 3 G.Sneddon
D.Corkill 5 7 10 11 11 3 31 24 22 13 8 G.Robertson
G.McCloy 2 4 8 11 12 4 19 17 16 10 7 G.Archer
J.Baker 6 9 10 13 15 5 28 22 18 8 4 D.Peacock
S.Moran 2 4 14 15 19 6 19 17 13 13 7 J.McCann
  21 38 65 79 88 Total Total 140 117 100 64 34  
88 140
 
  SHOTS Points
For Against Plus Minus
Ireland 88 140   52 0
Scotland 140 88 52   2

Friday 15th March 2002 @ 2.00 pm

England v. Wales
SKIP ENDS Rink No. ENDS SKIP
5 10 15 18 21 21 18 15 10 5
I.Bond 4 10 17 25 27 1 19 14 11 9 8 J.Price
G.Harlow 5 11 18 20 21 2 16 11 5 3 2 J.Webley
T.Allcock 5 7 12 16 20 3 16 15 15 13 3 R.Weale
N.Burrows 5 8 11 13 15 4 17 15 14 9 4 J.Greenslade
A.Thomson 9 14 22 24 27 5 16 11 7 6 1 D.Harding
G.R.Smith 2 5 14 15 17 6 20 16 10 6 3 M.Wyatt
  30 56 94 113 127 Total Total 104 82 62 46 21  
127 104
 
  SHOTS Points
For Against Plus Minus
England 127 104 23   2
Wales 104 127   23 0

Summary of International Results

  Game Won Lost Drawn F A Plus Minus Pts Final Position
England 1 1     105 103 2   2 FIRST
2 1     131 112 19   2
3 1     127 104 23   2
Total 3 0 0 363 319 44   6

  Game Won Lost Drawn F A Plus Minus Pts Final Position
Ireland 1   1   106 116   10 0 FOURTH
2   1   112 131   19 0
3   1   88 140   52 0
Total 0 3 0 306 387   81 0

  Game Won Lost Drawn F A Plus Minus Pts Final Position
Scotland 1   1   103 105   2 0 THIRD
2   1   106 117   11 0
3 1     140 88 52    
Total 0 2 0 349 310 39   2

  Game Won Lost Drawn F A Plus Minus Pts Final Position
Wales 1 1     116 106 10   2 SECOND
2 1     117 106 11   2
3   1   104 127   23  
Total 2 1 0 337 339   2 4

Team Lists

Welsh Indoor Bowls Association
National President Gwyn Rees
Team Manager Wayne Letman
Team Captain Brenig Powell

 Name Club
P.Edinborough
M.Williams
W.Thomas
R.Weale
Newport
Cynnon Valley
Port Talbot
Radnorshire
J.Tomlinson   Ø
R.Morgan
D.Wilkins
J.Greenslade
Port Talbot
Cardiff
Port Talbot
Port Talbot
D.L.Davies
M.Prosser   #
B.Powell
D.Harding
Merthy Tydfil
Rhondda
Port Talbot
Cardiff
K.Wall   Ø
J.Downey
N.Williams
M.Wyatt
Cardiff
Merthyr Tydfil
C & C of Swansea
Cardiff
C.Ashman   #
M.Selway
G.Williams
J.Price
Ogwr
Cardiff
Newport
Port Talbot
J.Forey
S.Rees   #
P.Rowlands   #
J.Webley
Cardiff
C & C of Swansea
Cardiff
Cardiff


Reserves:
G.Thomas
D.Axon
C.Blake
G.Harris

Dinefwr
Cardiff
Cardiff
Islwyn


# Recall
Ø New Cap
English Indoor Bowling Association
National President David Murley BEM
Team Manager Bill Hobart
Team Captain Tony Allcock

 Name Club
M.Bantock
G.Moon
G.Shadwell
T.Allcock
Whiteknights
Avon Valley
North Wilts
MidGlos
M.Royal
J.McGuiness   Ø
B.Morley
N.Burrows
Ipswich
Desborough (Maidenhead)
Nottingham
Blackpool Borough
D.Miller   Ø
S.Skelton
D.Auckland
A.Thomson
Horsham
Erewash
Grantham
Cyphers
P.Barlow
T.Taylor
S.Farish
G.R.Smith   #
Cumbria
Cumbria
Cumbria
Sunderland
C.Benham
B.Jackson
I.Bond
D.Denison
Donyatt
Lincoln & District
Exonia
Torquay United
M.Smith
M.King
R.Newman
G.Harlow
City of Ely
Gallow
Whiteknights
City of Ely


Reserves:
T.Evans
C.Docherty

West Cornwall
Cumbria


# Recall
Ø New Cap
Association of Irish Indoor Bowls
National President

Stan Espie

Team Manager Eddie McNally
Team Captain

Michael Nutt


 Name Club
M.McPeak
S.Adamson
R.Battersby
D.Corkill
Belfast
Belfast
Belfast
Belfast
R.Corry
G.McElory   Ø
I.McClure   #
G.McCloy
Belfast
Belfast
Provincial Towns
Provincial Towns
J.R.Nichol
J.Caldwell
B.Thompson
J.Baker
Provincial Towns
County Antrim
County Antrim
County Antrim
M.Nutt
B.Browne
A.Murphy
S.Moran
County Antrim
County Antrim
County Antrim
County Antrim
A.Kyle
P.McEwan
J.Henry   #
N.Booth   #
County Antrim
Belfast
Provincial Towns
County Antrim
S.Moore
C.Craig
S.Coleman
A.Montgomery
Belfast
Belfast
County Antrim
Belfast



# Recall
Ø New Cap
Scottish Indoor Bowling Association
National President Dr Peter Emslie
Team Manager David Gourlay Snr
Team Captain Graham Robertson

 Name Club
C.Richmond
S.Kennedy
J.McCann
G.Robertson
Auchinleck
Edinburgh
Blantyre M.W.
East Lothian
G.Donaldson
J.Allna
R.Marshall
G.Archer   #
Turiff
Edinburgh
Bainfield
Bainfield
C.McFarlane
S.Ross
G.Campbell
D.Peacock   #
East Lothian
Bainfield
Prestwick
Mid Lothian
S.Glen
C.Eade
I.Sneddon
D.Burnett
Edinburgh
Prestwick
Stirling
Arbroath
J.McGinlay
M.Johnston   Ø
K.Nibloe
J.Muir   #
Prestwick
East Lothian
Prestwick
Prestwick
J.Strickland
S.Cruickshank
B.Mellors
G.Sneddon
West Lothian
Elgin
Edinburgh
West Lothian


Reserves:
J.Robertson

Turiff


# Recall
Ø New Cap