Wednesday, September 20, 2017
   
Text Size

Draw for the B.I.I.B.C.
Under 25 International Series 2011 for the Joyce Brimble Memorial Trophy

at  Abbeyview IBC, Dunfermline

Saturday 8th & Sunday 9th January 2011

ENGLAND

President – Maurice Mayes (Wey Valley)
Team Manager – Tony Horobin (Featherstone)
Team Captain – Chris Moore (Barwell)

Rink 1
Lead – Chris Moore (Barwell)
Second – Adam Clark* (Isle of Wight)
Third – Ashley Clipston (Alfreton)
Skip – Wayne Willgress (Norfolk Bowling Club)

Rink 2
Lead – Ben Suggit (Thornaby)
Second – Matthew Orrey (Grantham & Dist.)
Third – Mark Hughes* (South Leeds)
Skip – Sam Tolchard (Torquay United)

Rink 3
Lead – Louis Ridout (Ilminster)
Second – Ben Paulley* (Dolphin)
Third – Jamie Walker* (Wellingborough)
Skip – Tristan Morton* (Peterborough & Dist)

Rink 4
Lead – Martin Spencer# (Spalding)
Second – Martin Puckett* (Moonfleet 2000)
Third – Ian Catchpole* (Beccles)
Skip – Perry Martin* (Swale)

Reserves
Kevin Harrison (Cumbria)
Russell Robinson*(Erewash)

 

IRELAND

President - Willie McConkey (Belfast)
Team Manager – Roy McCune (County Antrim)
Team Captain – Graeme McKee (County Antrim)

Rink 1
Lead – Jack Montgomery* (County Antrim)
Second - Steven Gibson* (Belfast)
Third – Simon Colvin (Provincial Towns)
Skip – Patrick Burns (Belfast)

Rink 2
Lead – Steven Shields (County Antrim)
Second – Thomas Carson* (Belfast)
Third – Alistair Coleman (County Antrim)
Skip – Andrew Duncan (County Antrim)

Rink 3
Lead – Aaron Walker* (Provincial Towns)
Second – Chris Brogan (Provincial Towns)
Third – Robert Allen (Provincial Towns)
Skip – Gary Kelly (Provincial Towns)

Rink 4
Lead – Darren Atkinson (County Antrim)
Second – Matthew Crawford* (Belfast)
Third – Aaron Patterson (County Antrim)
Skip - Graeme McKee (County Antrim)

Reserve:- T.B.A.

 

SCOTLAND

President - Willie Duff (Balbardie)
Team Manager - Gordon Neil (Ayr)
Team Captain - Steven Allan (Alloa)

Rink 1
Lead - Martin McCalley (Falkirk)
Second - Stuart Paterson (Turriff)
Third - Cameron Greer (West Lothian)
Skip - Brian Irvine (Blantyre)

Rink 2
Lead - Calum Crawford (Midlothian)
Second - Steven Walker (Blantyre)
Third - Graeme Sloan (Dumbarton)
Skip - Christopher Stein* (East Fife)

Rink 3
Lead - Kevin Wallace (Alloa)
Second - Colin McBride* (Auchinleck)
Third - Calum Taggart (Whiteinch)
Skip - Martin Williamson* (Irvine)

Rink 4
Lead - Ben McGregor* (Tweedbank)
Second - Mark O' Hagan (Blantyre)
Third - Steven Allan (Alloa)
Skip - Calum Logan # (West Lothian)

Reserves
Scott Baxter* (Cumbernauld)
Connor Milne* (Garioch)

 

WALES

President – Barrie Bellamy (Islwyn)
Team Manager – Nigel Williams
Team Captain - Gavin Abraham (Newport)

Rink 1
Lead - Jon Williams# (Swansea)
Second - Dale MaCarthy* (Port Talbot)
Third - Mark Thomas (Rhondda)
Skip - Andrew Hopkins (Swansea)

Rink 2
Lead - Daniel Salmon(Cardiff)
Second - Robert Smith* (Cardiff)
Third - Chris Klefenze* (Blaenau Gwent)
Skip - Ross Owen (Cynon Valley)

Rink 3
Lead - Chris Lewis (Radnorshire)
Second - GavinAbraham # (Newport)
Third - Damian Doubler (Cardiff)
Skip - Carl Wood # (Islwyn)

Rink 4
Lead - Gareth Rees* (Swansea)
Second - Chris Prosser* (Cynon Valley)
Third - Jarrad Breen (Rhondda)

Skip - Paul Taylor (Rhondda)

Reserves
M Newcombe (Bro Myrddin)
Liam Stone (Merthyr Tydfil)

KEY

*  NEW CAP

#  RECALL

 

ORDER OF PLAY

 

Saturday 8th January 2011 Session - 1 (10.00 a.m. - 2.00 p.m.)

ENGLAND

ENDS

 

ENDS

IRELAND

5

10

15

18

21

Rink

21

18

15

10

5

P Martin

3
8
14
20
21

1

19
14
13
10
8

G Kelly

T Morton

6
9
12
13
15

2

28
22
19
11
6

A Duncan

W Willgress

5
12
15
22
28

3

11
10
9
5
3

P Burns

S Tolchard

5
11
19
25
26

4

13
10
10
7
3

G McKee


19
40
60
80
90

Total

71
56
51
33
20

WALES

ENDS

 

ENDS

SCOTLAND

5

10

15

18

21

Rink

21

18

15

10

5

P Taylor

7
11
19
21
22

5

14
10
5
4
2

C Stein

C Wood

2
3
12
14
16

6

23
21
19
11
5

M Williamson

A Hopkins

1
5
10
12
13

7

28
22
18
15
7

B Irvine

R Owen

5
6
11
20
25

8

24
22
22
15
3

C Logan


15
25
52
67
76

Total

89
75
64
45
17

 

Saturday 8th January 2011 Session - 2 (3.15 p.m. - 7.15 p.m.)

IRELAND

ENDS

 

ENDS

WALES

5

10

15

18

21

Rink

21

18

15

10

5

P Burns

6
10
14
16
19

1

16
12
11
8
2

A Hopkins

G McKee

2
3
8
12
15

2

24
24
24
20
5

R Owen

G Kelly

4
8
10
15
16

3

21
17
16
10
5

P Taylor

A Duncan

3
6
12
18
20

4

21
20
14
11
6

C Wood


15
27
44
61
70

Total

82
73
65
49
18

SCOTLAND

ENDS

 

ENDS

ENGLAND

5

10

15

18

21

Rink

21

18

15

10

5

B Irvine

2
9
16
20
23

5

16
10
8
5
3

W Willgress

C Logan

4
8
11
15
18

6

21
17
13
7
5

S Tolchard

C Stein

5
7
13
16
20

7

18
17
15
10
3

P Martin

M Williamson

3
10
12
14
17

8

16
14
11
4
3

T Morton


14
34
52
65
78

Total

71
58
47
26
14

 

Sunday 9th January 2011 Session - 3 (9.45 a.m. - 1.45 p.m.)

SCOTLAND

ENDS

 

ENDS

IRELAND

5

10

15

18

21

Rink

21

18

15

10

5

C Logan

6
13
21
23
25

1

17
13
11
6
4

G McKee

B Irvine

11
16
21
23
27

2

15
12
4
2
1

P Burns

M Williamson

6
13
17
21
23

3

13
11
8
5
2

A Duncan

C Stein

4
14
17
18
20

4

12
10
6
3
3

G Kelly


27
56
76
85
95

Total

57
46
29
16
10

 

ENGLAND

ENDS

 

ENDS

WALES

5

10

15

18

21

Rink

21

18

15

10

5

S Tolchard

4
8
16
20
22

5

14
12
11
9
4

C Wood

P Martin

6
9
20
23
26

6

10
10
7
5
2

A Hopkins

T Morton

5
12
24
30
33

7

7
6
6
4
2

R Owen

W Willgress

5
6
9
9
11

8

22
20
14
9
5

P Taylor


20
35
69
82
92

Total

53
48
38
27
13

 

TABLE

Country

P

W

D

L

Shots +

Shots -

Shots +/-

Points

Position

SCOTLAND

3

3
0
0
262
204
+58
6

1st

ENGLAND

3

2
0
1
253
202
+51
4

2nd

WALES

3

1
0
2
211
251
-40
2

3rd

IRELAND

3

0
0
3
198
267
-69
0

4th