Thursday, November 15, 2018
   
Text Size

International Series 2012

To be held at City & County of Swansea  I.B.C. Beaufort Road, Plasmarl, Swansea SA6 8AX
Thursday 8th - Saturday 10th March 2012.

TEAM SHEETS FOR INTERNATIONAL SERIES

ENGLAND

National President – Lindsay Warner (Cambridge Park)
Team Manager- Tony Horobin (Featherstone)
Team Captain - Andy Thomson (Cyphers)

Lead        Louis Ridout (Torquay United)                            Lead       Mark Dawes (Blackpool Newton Hall)
Second    Glenn Skipp (Hartlepool)                                    Second    Jason Parkinson (Blackpool  Newton Hall)
Third        Andrew Kirtland (Darlington)                             Third       Graham Smith (Spalding)
Skip          Greg Harlow (City of Ely)                                  Skip        Steve Farish (Cumbria)

Lead        Robert Paxton (Exonia)                                     Lead        Brett Arkley (Stanley)
Second    David Hubbard *(Adur)                                     Second     David Bolt (Stanley)
Third        Sam Tolchard (Torquay United)                         Third        Neil McKee (Kingsthorpe)
Skip        Andy Thomson (Cyphers)                                  Skip         Jamie Chestney (Gallow)

Lead       Alan Foulds * (Blackpool Newton Hall)                  Lead        Paul  Coleman (Wey Valley)
Second   Billy Jackson (Lincoln & District)                           Second    Tom Doig (Cyphers)
Third       Merv King (Gallow)                                          Third        Ian Bond (Exonia)
Skip        Nick Brett (City of Ely)                                       Skip        Brett Morley (Nottingham)

Reserves:-
Paul Barlow (Cumbria)                                                                 Paul Simpson (Spalding)
Vinny O’Neill (Hartlepool)                                                            Ashley Clipston (Alfreton)


IRELAND

President: Dennis Connelly
Team Manager: Roy McCune
Team Captain: Ian McClure

Lead        Simon Martin * (Belfast IBC)                                        Lead     Chris Eadie (Belfast IBC)
Second    Paul McEwan (Belfast IBC)                                        Second    Gary McElroy (Belfast IBC)
Third       David Corkhill (Belfast IBC)                                            Third    Graham McKee (County Antrim IBC)
Skip         Brendan Thompson (County Antrim IBC)                      Skip       Gary Kelly (Prov. Towns IBC)

Lead       Michael Bickerstaff (Belfast IBC)                                    Lead       Mark McPeak (Belfast IBC)
Second   Barry Browne # (Belfast IBC)                                      Second    Trevor Robinson (County Antrim IBC)
Third      Roy Battersby (Belfast IBC)                                            Third     Neil Booth # (County Antrim IBC)
Skip       Clifford Craig # (Belfast IBC)                                             Skip     Andrew Kyle (County Antrim IBC)

Lead      John R. Nicholl (County Antrim IBC)                                Lead      Stephen Falls (Prov. Towns IBC)
Second  Roderick Coleman (County Antrim IBC)                          Second    Derek Smith (Prov. Towns IBC)
Third      John McCullough (Belfast IBC)                                      Third       James Talbot (County Antrim IBC)
Skip       Stephen Coleman (County Antrim IBC)                          Skip        Ian McClure (Prov. Towns IBC) (Capt)

Res: To be confirmed

 

SCOTLAND

National President – Thomas P. Winter (Clydebank)
Team Manager - Gordon Neil (Ayr)
Team Captain – Graham Robertson (East Lothian)

Lead - Steven Allan * (Alloa)                                                         Lead – Cameron Greer * (West Lothian)
Second – Steven Glen (Falkirk)                                                 Second – Calum Logan (West Lothian)
Third – Mike Stepney (Elgin)                                                       Third – Scott Kennedy (East Lothian)
Skip - Alex Marshall MBE (East Lothian)                                     Skip – Paul Foster (Prestwick)

Lead – Chris Downie * (Bainfield)                                                Lead – Craig Moss (Bainfield)
Second – Mark Allison# (West Lothian)                                      Second – Gavin Smith (Bainfield)
Third – Iain McLean (Blantyre)                                                     Third – Jonathon Ross (Paisley)
Skip – Darren Burnett # (Arbroath)                                               Skip – Robert Grant (Lanarkshire)

Lead – Paul Boyd (Prestwick)                                                      Lead - Ronnie Duncan (Midlothian)
Second – Stuart Cruickshank (Elgin)                                           Second - Graham Robertson (East Lothian)
Third – W. W. Wood MBE (East Lothian)                                     Third – Neil Speirs (West Lothian)
Skip – Colin Walker (Midlothian)                                                  Skip – Derek Oliver (East Lothian)

Reserves:-
Thomas Mann (West Lothian)
Martin McCalley *(Falkirk)

WALES

National President – Peter Brill (Merthyr Tydfil)
Team Manager – Nigel Williams Swansea)
Team Captain – Steve Harris (Islwyn)

Lead       Damian Doubler (Cardiff)                                               Lead       Ross Owen (Cynon Valley)
Second   Ross Tomlinson (Port Talbot)                                       Second     Paul Taylor (Rhondda)
Third      Stewart  Anderson * (Islwyn)                                         Third      David Prosser (Cynon Valley)
Skip        Robert Weale # (Islwyn)                                                 Skip       Steve Harris (Islwyn)

Lead       Jarrad Breen (Rhondda)                                                 Lead      Chris  Lewis # (Radnorshire)
Second   Daniel Gough (Severn Valley)                                        Second     Phil Carpenter (Cynon Valley)
Third       Richard Morgan (Cardiff)                                                Third      Chris Keating  (Cynon Valley)
Skip        Phil Rowlands (Cardiff)                                                    Skip       Mark Harding (Cardiff)

Lead       Neil Taylor (Port Talbot)                                                  Lead      Daniel Salmon (Cardiff)
Second   John Downey (Merthyr Tydfil)                                      Second      Carl Wood * (Islwyn)
Third       Ian Henderson (Islwyn)                                                Third        David Harding # (Cardiff)
Skip        Jon Tomlinson (Islwyn)                                                   Skip        Robert Chisholm * (Swansea)

Reserves:
J Williams (Swansea)
M Johnson (Port Talbot)
P Williams (Islwyn)
C Todd (Cardiff)

IN ALL CASES   * Denotes New Cap

# Denotes RECALL