Thursday, August 17, 2017
   
Text Size

BIWIBC - International Series

Womens International Series 2013

To be held at Stanley IBC, Front Street, Stanley, County Durham, DH9 0NB

Friday 8th March - Sunday 10th March 2013

TEAM SHEETS

ENGLAND

National President:  Sheila Storey (Stanley)
Team Manager:   Edna Bessell MBE
Team Captain:  Sandy Hazell (Swale)

 

Lead Liz Tunin (Colchester)        
Lead Rebecca Field (Norfolk)
Second Julie Leake (Bournemouth)
Second Carole Baker (Diss & District)
Third Sarah Seymour (City of Ely)
Third Helen Toughy (Egham)
Skip Wendy King (Swale)              
Skip Debbie Stavrou (Desborough)





Lead Zoe Eagles (York & District) *
Lead Sophie Tolchard (Torquay United) *
Second Jean Baker (South Forest)
Second Amy Stanton  (Malvern Hills)
Third Kylie Hampton (Egham)
Third Michelle Barlow (Riverain)
Skip Sandy Hazell (Swale)
Skip Sian Gordon (Desborough) #





Lead Lauren Copelandl (Hartlepool) *
Lead Sue Mart (Nottinghams)
Second Annalisa Bellamy (Spalding)
Second Pamela Cutts (Nottingham)
Third Katrina Jones (Desborough)
Third Catherine Popple (City of Ely)
Skip Ellen Falkner (City of Ely)
Skip Penny Strong (Lincoln & District)





Reserves:- Janice Gower (Cumbria)



Annette Hallett (Dorchcster)



Katherine Hawes (Oxford & District)

IRELAND

President: Olive Paisley
Team Manager: Colleen Cochrane
Team Captain: Sandra Bailie

Lead Anne McClelland (Ballybrakes)
Lead Wilma Adair (County Antrim)
Second Pat Calvin (Ballybrakes)
Second Pauline Telford (County Antrim) *
Third Anne McKillop (Ballybrakes)
Third Marie McCord (County Antrim) #
Skip Jennifer Dowds (Ballybrakes)
Skip Breige Donnelly (Belfast) #





Lead Penney Johnston (Ballybrakes) *
Lead Helen Wilson (Belfast) *
Second Ciara Maher (Belfast) *
Second Liz Bruce (Belfast)
Third Alice Elliott (Ballybrakes)
Third Sally McAuley (County Antrim)
Skip Dessa Baird (Ballybrakes)
Skip Sarah Jane Coleman (County Antrim)





Lead Liz White (County Antrim) *
Lead Chloe Watson (Belfast) *
Second Roberta Hughes (Belfast)
Second Karen Woodside (Belfast)
Third Marion McHugh (County Antrim)
Third Cliodhna Eadie (Belfast)
Skip Ann Craig (County Antrim)
Skip Sandra Bailie (Belfast)





Reserve:- Brigitte Leckey (Belfast)



SCOTLAND

National President: Jane Brooksby (Falkirk)
Team Manager: Annette Christie (Dumbarton)
Team Captain: Julie Forrest (Teviotdale)

Lead Emma Brown (East Lothian)
Lead Lesley Gordon (East Fife)
Second Leanne Furye (Arbroath)
Second Stacey Laidl;aw (Midlothian)
Third Maureen Morrison (Perth)
Third Claire Johnstone (Auchinleck)
Skip Lynn Stein (East Fife)
Skip Margaret Letham (Blantyre)





Lead Kim Watt (Stonehaven)
Lead Jane Brooksby (Falkirk)
Second Lorna Cameron (Whiteinch)
Second Ailsa Robertson (Dundee)
Third Elizabeth Fraser  (Turriff)
Third Cecelia Smith (East Fife)
Skip Julie Forrest (Teviotdale)
Skip Lorraine Malloy (Balbardie)





Lead Val Wade (Turriff) #
Lead Kelly McDougall (Midlothian)
Second Julie Sword (East Fife)
Second Carol Stuart (Turriff)
Third Michelle Cooper (Ardrossan)
Third June Marshall (Glasgow) *
Skip Sandra McLeish (Midlothian) #
Skip Caroline Ruxton (Arbroath) #





Reserves:- Gaynor Blair (Midlothian)



Maureen Shimmons (Auchinleck) *


Josephine Williamson (Auchinleck) #

 

WALES

National President:  Diane Evens (Radnor)
Team Manager: TBA
Team Captain: Ann Pike (Merthyr Tydfil)

Lead Marion Purcell (Torfaen)     Lead Pam Penrose MBE (Islwyn)
Second Rhian Abraham (Islwyn) Second Joanne Morris (Torfaen)
Third Carole Difford (Merthyr Tydfil) # Third Pauline Price (Merthyr Tydfil)
Skip Betty Morgan MBE (Radnor)   Skip Denise Molan (Islwyn)
Lead Rhian Ashton (Earlswood) Lead Ann Pike (Merthyr Tydfil)
Second Debbie Jones (Cardiff) Second Lauren Selway (Islwyn) *
Third Laura Thomas (Earlswood) Third Hilary Bevan (Llanelli)
Skip Wendy Price (Radnor)   Skip Emma Moorhouse (Islwyn)
Lead Jen Judd (Newport)   Lead Paula Summerfield (Radnorshire)
Second Mary Clare McCulloch (Torfaen) Second Amy Williams (Cynon Valley)
Third Kerry Packwood (Torfaen) Third Judith Wason (Cynon Valley) *
Skip Kelly Packwood (Torfaen) Skip Hanna Clake (Earlswood)
Reserves:- Barbara Griffiths (Llanelli
Ysie White (Heatherton)

 

In all cases -    * NEW CAP                               # RECALL

 

Friday 8th March 2013 at 10.00a.m.

SCOTLAND

v

IRELAND

SKIP

ENDS

Rink No.

ENDS

SKIP

5

10

15

18

21

21

18

15

10

5

L Stein

8

17

21

27

29

1

11

9

8

5

3

J Dowds
M Letham

11

12

17

19

22

2

16

12

10

6

1

B Donnelly
J Forest

6

10

20

29

31

3

8

8

5

4

1

D Baird
L Malloy

6

13

19

23

26

4

11

7

8

5

2

S J Coleman
S McLeish

6

13

26

30

31

5

14

12

9

9

4

A Craig
C Ruxton

3

12

13

16

21

6

23

19

14

6

3

S Bailie

 

40

77

116

144

160

Totals

83

67

54

35

14

 

SHOTS

Points

For

Against

Plus

Minus

SCOTLAND

160

83

77

 

2

IRELAND

83

160

 

-77

0

 


Friday 8th March 2013 at 3.00p.m.

ENGLAND

v

WALES

SKIP

ENDS

Rink No.

ENDS

SKIP

5

10

15

18

21

21

18

15

10

5

W King

5

9

16

18

19

1

20

14

11

8

6

B Morgan
D Stavrou

2

4

18

19

28

2

18

18

13

12

8

D Molan
S Hazell

2

7

10

15

24

3

16

15

10

7

6

W Price
S Gordon

8

10

13

17

25

4

14

13

12

6

1

E Moorhouse
E Falkner

2

6

13

19

19

5

16

10

6

6

3

K Packwood
P Strong

5

7

13

17

21

6

11

10

9

7

3

H Clarke

 

24

43

83

105

136

Totals

95

80

61

46

27

SHOTS

Points

For

Against

Plus

Minus

ENGLAND

136

95

41

 

2

WALES

95

136

 

-41

0

 


Saturday 9th March 2013 at 10.00a.m.

ENGLAND

v

IRELAND

SKIP

ENDS

Rink No.

ENDS

SKIP

5

10

15

18

21

21

18

15

10

5

S Hazell

4

13

23

24

24

1

8

5

3

2

1

D Baird
S Gordon

8

22

26

34

36

2

11

10

10

4

2

S J Coleman
E Falkner

9

16

27

33

36

3

19

17

14

9

4

A Craig
P Strong

3

9

13

20

21

4

19

15

15

10

5

S Bailie
W King

6

8

18

20

20

5

15

13

11

9

4

J Dowds
D Stavrou

1

9

11

15

20

6

13

12

11

6

4

B Donnelly

 

31

77

118

146

158

Totals

85

72

64

40

20

 

SHOTS

Points

For

Against

Plus

Minus

ENGLAND

158

85

73

 

2

IRELAND

85

158

 

-73

0

Saturday 9th March 2013 at 3.00p.m.

SCOTLAND

v

WALES

SKIP

ENDS

Rink No.

ENDS

SKIP

5

10

15

18

21

21

18

15

10

5

J Forrest

14

19

19

23

24

1

24

16

14

4

1

W Price
L Malloy

6

12

12

16

22

2

16

16

15

7

6

E Moorhouse
S McLeish

7

12

16

16

19

3

22

21

15

13

5

K Packwood
C Ruxton

4

10

20

23

23

4

27

18

13

9

3

H Clarke
L Stein

4

16

28

29

31

5

13

10

5

4

3

B Morgan
M Letham

7

10

24

25

30

6

10

8

6

5

0

D Molan

 

42

79

119

132

149

Totals

112

89

68

42

18

SHOTS

Points

For

Against

Plus

Minus

SCOTLAND

149

112

37

 

2

WALES

112

149

 

-37

0

Sunday 10th March 2013 at 10.00a.m.

WALES

v

IRELAND

SKIP

ENDS

Rink No.

ENDS

SKIP

5

10

15

18

21

21

18

15

10

5

K Packwood

6

14

20

22

32

1

10

10

8

4

3

A Craig
H Clarke

4

7

8

13

13

2

20

15

14

8

4

S Bailie
B Morgan

8

12

14

15

16

3

19

17

14

11

3

J Dowds
D Molan

7

14

21

24

29

4

14

9

8

3

0

B Donnelly
W Price

4

9

20

22

24

5

12

11

9

8

6

D Baird
E Moorhouse

2

4

5

13

14

6

17

15

14

7

4

S J Coleman

 

31

60

88

109

128

Totals

92

77

67

41

20

 

SHOTS

Points

For

Against

Plus

Minus

WALES

128

92

36

 

2

IRELAND

92

128

 

-36

0

Sunday 10th March 2013 at 3.00pm.

ENGLAND

v

SCOTLAND

SKIP

ENDS

Rink No.

ENDS

SKIP

5

10

15

18

21

21

18

15

10

5

E Falkner

8

15

22

24

26

1

9

7

5

4

2

S McLeish
P Strong

10

16

19

26

33

2

13

13

11

4

1

C Ruxton
W King

6

11

23

29

30

3

7

5

4

4

1

L Stein
D Stavrou

0

4

12

13

14

4

13

11

8

8

6

M Letham
S Hazell

6

9

16

17

20

5

18

18

15

9

1

J Forrest
S Gordon

3

10

12

12

14

6

16

14

11

5

3

L Malloy

 

33

65

104

121

137

Totals

76

68

54

34

14

 

SHOTS

Points

For

Against

Plus

Minus

ENGLAND

137

76

61

 

2

SCOTLAND

76

137

 

-61

0

FINAL TABLE

Team

P

W

D

L

Shots +

Shots -

Diff. +/-

Points

Position

ENGLAND

3

3

0

0

431

256

175

6

1st

SCOTLAND

3

2

0

1

385

332

53

4

2nd

WALES

3

1

0

2

335

377

-42

2

3rd

IRELAND

3

0

0

3

260

446

-186

0

4th

 

 

SCOTLAND