Thursday, August 17, 2017
   
Text Size

Draw for the B.I.I.B.C. Junior International Series 2000/1

Milothian IBC

 

East Lothian IBC

Saturday 13th January 2001
9.45 a.m. Wales v. England
Saturday 13th January 2001
9.45 a.m. Ireland v. Scotland
Saturday 13th January 2001
3.00 p.m. Wales v. Scotland 
Saturday 13th January 2001
3.00 p.m. Ireland v. England
Sunday 14th January 2001
9.30 a.m. Scotland v. England
Sunday 14th January 2001
9.30 a.m. Ireland v. Wales

Results from the Junior International Series
(plus current positions of each team)

Saturday 13th January - 9.45 am Session

Midlothian IBC - 13th January 2001 @ 9.45 am
Wales ENDS   ENDS England
5 10 15 18 21 21 18 15 10 5
Paul Edinborough (Newport)
Daniel Gough (Severn Valley)
Gareth Willis (Radnorshire)
Wayne Phillips (Cardiff)
2 6 13   14 20  15  12  Matthew Marchant (Victory)
Craig Docherty (Cumbria)
Gavin Taylor (Cumbria)
Jayson Parkinson (Blackpool)
David Axon (Cardiff)
Lee Morgans (Rhondda)
Gareth Harris (Islwyn)
Mark Wyatt (Cardiff)
11   11 26  21 19  12  Mark O'Riordan (Thornaby)
Stuart Bryan (York)
Neil McKee (Kingsthorpe)
David Bolt (Sunderland)
Ben Thomas (Port Talbot)
Kevin Stephens (Radnorshire)
Jon Tomlinson (Port Talbot)
Gareth Thomas (Dinefwr)
12  17  18   19 26  23  20  18  James Collingham (Nottingham)
Paul Simpson (Spalding)
Christopher Young (Wey Valley)
Steven Collingham (Gedling)
Kevin Wall (Torfaen)
Craig Williams (Islwyn)
Mark Jones (Swansea)
Chris Ashman (Ogwr)
10  13  16   19 22  20  15  10  Treve Evans (West Cornwall)
Shaun Nutman (Dorchester)
Sam Winter (Hull)
Tim Stone (Acle)
Total 18  33  47  58   63 94   79 66  48  23  Total

East Lothian IBC - 13th January 2001 @ 9.45 am
Scotland ENDS   ENDS Ireland
5 10 15 18 21 21 18 15 10 5
Jamie KcKelvie (Dundee)
Darren McKenny (Edinburgh)
Steven Morgan (East Lothian)
Graeme Donaldson (Elgin)
4 7 16 19 22 16 15 13 9 5 J. Millar (County Antrim)
D. Cameron (Belfast)
D. Roe (Belfast)
I. Ross (Prov.Towns)
Gary Johnston (Auchinleck)
Glen King (West Lothian)
David Crawford (Galleon)
Darren Burnett (Arbroath)
3 7 9 15 19 12 12 12 8 2 B. Lindsay (Prov. Towns)
A. Matchett (Belfast)
D. Copeland (Belfast)
S. Martin (Belfast)
Jamie Gracie (Auchinleck)
Robert Campbell (Midlothian)
Robert Rae (Prestwick)
Stuart Cruickshank (Elgin)
8 10 14 14 15 18 17 14 8 4 R. Craig (Belfast)
D. McElroy (Belfast)
N. Mulholland (County Antrim)
B. Browne (County Antrim)
Wayne Hogg (East Lothian)
Neil Speirs (West Lothian)
Mike Stepney (Elgin)
Steven McLeod (Portobello)
1 6 9 10 17 18 18 12 6 4 C. Eadie (Belfast)
S. McPhillips (Prov. Towns)
S. McKinley (Belfast)
A. Kyle (County Antrim)
Total 16 30 48 58 73 64 62 51 31 15 Total

COUNTRY MATCHES SHOTS Points Current
Position
Won Lost Draw F A + -
ENGLAND 1 0 0 94 63 31   2 First
IRELAND 0 1 0 64 73   9 0 Third
SCOTLAND 1 0 0 73 64 9   2 Second
WALES 0 1 0 63 94   31 0 Fourth

Saturday 13th January - 3.00pm Session

Midlothian IBC - 13th January 2001 @ 3.00 pm
Wales ENDS   ENDS Scotland
5 10 15 18 21 21 18 15 10 5
Kevin Wall (Torfaen)
Craig Williams (Islwyn)
Mark Jones (Swansea)
Chris Ashman (Ogwr)
5 13 18 21 25 18 18 16 10 7 Wayne Hogg (East Lothian)
Neil Speirs (West Lothian)
Mike Stepney (Elgin)
Steven McLeod (Portobello)
Paul Edinborough (Newport)
Daniel Gough (Severn Valley)
Gareth Willis (Radnorshire)
Wayne Phillips (Cardiff)
3 6 12 16 16 29 21 18 13 6 Jamie KcKelvie (Dundee)
Darren McKenny (Edinburgh)
Steven Morgan (East Lothian)
Graeme Donaldson (Elgin)
David Axon (Cardiff)
Lee Morgans (Rhondda)
Gareth Harris (Islwyn)
Mark Wyatt (Cardiff)
5 8 11 13 14 18 18 15 10 3 Gary Johnston (Auchinleck)
Glen King (West Lothian)
David Crawford (Galleon)
Darren Burnett (Arbroath)
Ben Thomas (Port Talbot)
Kevin Stephens (Radnorshire)
Jon Tomlinson (Port Talbot)
Gareth Thomas (Dinefwr)
1 6 13 14 15 18 15 10 8 5 Jamie Gracie (Auchinleck)
Robert Campbell (Midlothian)
Robert Rae (Prestwick)
Stuart Cruickshank (Elgin)
Total 14 33 54 64 70 83 72 59 41 21 Total

East Lothian IBC - 13th January 2001 @ 3.00 pm
England ENDS   ENDS Ireland
5 10 15 18 21 21 18 15 10 5
Treve Evans (West Cornwall)
Shaun Nutman (Dorchester)
Sam Winter (Hull)
Tim Stone (Acle)
  8 10 13 17 15 12 11 6   C. Eadie (Belfast)
S. McPhillips (Prov. Towns)
S. McKinley (Belfast)
A. Kyle (County Antrim)
Matthew Marchant (Victory)
Craig Docherty (Cumbria)
Gavin Taylor (Cumbria)
Jayson Parkinson (Blackpool)
  5 12 16 23 19 17 16 11   J. Millar (County Antrim)
D. Cameron (Belfast)
D. Roe (Belfast)
I. Ross (Prov.Towns)
Mark O'Riordan (Thornaby)
Stuart Bryan (York)
Neil McKee (Kingsthorpe)
David Bolt (Sunderland)
  16 25 28 29 10 7 5 3   B. Lindsay (Prov. Towns)
A. Matchett (Belfast)
D. Copeland (Belfast)
S. Martin (Belfast)
James Collingham (Nottingham)
Paul Simpson (Spalding)
Christopher Young (Wey Valley)
Steven Collingham (Gedling)
  24 27 35 35 10 7 7 2   R. Craig (Belfast)
D. McElroy (Belfast)
N. Mulholland (County Antrim)
B. Browne (County Antrim)
Total   53 74 92 104 54 43 39 22   Total

COUNTRY MATCHES SHOTS Points Current
Position
Won Lost Draw F A + -
ENGLAND 2 0 0 198 117 81   4 First
IRELAND 0 2 0 118 177   59 0 Fourth
SCOTLAND 2 0 0 156 134 22   4 Second
WALES 0 2 0 133 177   44 0 Third

Sunday 14th January - 9.30 am Session

Midlothian IBC - 14th January 2001 @ 9.30 am
England ENDS   ENDS Scotland
5 10 15 18 21 21 18 15 10 5
James Collingham (Nottingham)
Paul Simpson (Spalding)
Christopher Young (Wey Valley)
Steven Collingham (Gedling)
9 12 14 16 21 11 10 8 3 0 Jamie Gracie (Auchinleck)
Robert Campbell (Midlothian)
Robert Rae (Prestwick)
Stuart Cruickshank (Elgin)
Treve Evans (West Cornwall)
Shaun Nutman (Dorchester)
Sam Winter (Hull)
Tim Stone (Acle)
5 8 11 15 17 16 15 14 12 5 Wayne Hogg (East Lothian)
Neil Speirs (West Lothian)
Mike Stepney (Elgin)
Steven McLeod (Portobello)
Matthew Marchant (Victory)
Craig Docherty (Cumbria)
Gavin Taylor (Cumbria)
Jayson Parkinson (Blackpool)
1 6 13 20 25 20 15 14 11 7 Jamie KcKelvie (Dundee)
Darren McKenny (Edinburgh)
Steven Morgan (East Lothian)
Graeme Donaldson (Elgin)
Mark O'Riordan (Thornaby)
Stuart Bryan (York)
Neil McKee (Kingsthorpe)
David Bolt (Sunderland)
4 8 10 12 12 33 25 22 12 8 Gary Johnston (Auchinleck)
Glen King (West Lothian)
David Crawford (Galleon)
Darren Burnett (Arbroath)
Total 19 34 48 63 75 80 65 58 38 20 Total

East Lothian IBC - 14th January 2001 @ 9.30 am
Wales ENDS   ENDS Ireland
5 10 15 18 21 21 18 15 10 5
Ben Thomas (Port Talbot)
Kevin Stephens (Radnorshire)
Jon Tomlinson (Port Talbot)
Gareth Thomas (Dinefwr)
3 8 11 14 18 19 18 15 13 11 R. Craig (Belfast)
D. McElroy (Belfast)
N. Mulholland (County Antrim)
B. Browne (County Antrim)
Kevin Wall (Torfaen)
Craig Williams (Islwyn)
Mark Jones (Swansea)
Chris Ashman (Ogwr)
4 7 11 15 18 18 18 17 13 5 C. Eadie (Belfast)
S. McPhillips (Prov. Towns)
S. McKinley (Belfast)
A. Kyle (County Antrim)
Paul Edinborough (Newport)
Daniel Gough (Severn Valley)
Gareth Willis (Radnorshire)
Wayne Phillips (Cardiff)
9 18 25 31 38 6 6 5 1 0 J. Millar (County Antrim)
D. Cameron (Belfast)
D. Roe (Belfast)
I. Ross (Prov.Towns)
David Axon (Cardiff)
Lee Morgans (Rhondda)
Gareth Harris (Islwyn)
Mark Wyatt (Cardiff)
12 22 29 29 29 21 14 7 5 2 B. Lindsay (Prov. Towns)
A. Matchett (Belfast)
D. Copeland (Belfast)
S. Martin (Belfast)
Total 28 55 76 89 103 64 56 44 32 18 Total

COUNTRY MATCHES SHOTS Points Final
Position
Won Lost Draw F A + -
ENGLAND 2 1 0 273 197 76   4 Second
IRELAND 0 3 0 182 280   98 0 Fourth
SCOTLAND 3 0 0 236 208 28   6 First
WALES 1 2 0 236 241   5 2 Third